University Challenge results, 1982

These are the results of the series which ran weekly on Sundays between 14 December 1981 and 23 January 1983 on ITV. In Anglia, for the first four months the show was broadcast on Mondays at 17:15, then moved to Sundays at 13:00 for the rest of the series.

The first round had a 'winner-stays-on' format, with a team qualifying for the quarter-finals if they won three in a row.

For the whole of the Bamber era TV schedules differed between the different ITV regions, and the show was often broadcast at different times and on different days in different parts of the country, and sometimes the regions were even a week or two out of sync with each other. Where the date differed, I try to use the date the show was broadcast in the Anglia region in the tables.

There are many gaps that I've been unable to find, so please do contact me if you can assist.

First round
14/12/1981Corpus Christi, Cambridge275190Essex
21/12/1981Somerville, OxfordTrinity Hall, Cambridge
10/01/1982OpenTrinity Hall, Cambridge
17/01/1982OpenUlster
24/01/1982OpenMagdalene, Cambridge
31/01/1982Magdalene, CambridgeBangor
07/02/1982Magdalene, CambridgeMerton, Oxford
14/02/1982Imperial, LondonNew Hall, Cambridge
21/02/1982Imperial, LondonAberdeen
28/02/1982Imperial, LondonReading
07/03/1982University, OxfordHull
14/03/1982University, OxfordNewcastle
21/03/1982University, OxfordChurchill, Cambridge
28/03/1982DundeeSalford
04/04/1982DundeeWestfield, London
18/04/1982Dundee200205Balliol, Oxford
25/04/1982Balliol, OxfordGonville and Caius, Cambridge
02/05/1982ReadingGonville and Caius, Cambridge
09/05/1982Gonville and Caius, CambridgeSussex
16/05/1982AstonSt Hilda's, Oxford
23/05/1982AstonUniversity, Cardiff
30/05/1982AstonKeele
06/06/1982KeeleYork
13/06/1982YorkBrasenose, Oxford
20/06/1982St AndrewsYork
27/06/1982St AndrewsJesus, Cambridge
04/07/1982St AndrewsWorcester, Oxford
11/07/1982Christ Church, OxfordPembroke, Cambridge
18/07/1982Pembroke, CambridgeGlasgow
25/07/1982Pembroke, Cambridge285205Sidney Sussex, Cambridge
01/08/1982NottinghamUniversity, London
08/08/1982University, LondonBath
Quarter-finals
14/11/1982DundeeUniversity, Oxford
21/11/1982Corpus Christi, CambridgeGonville and Caius, Cambridge
28/11/1982St AndrewsImperial, London
05/12/1982Magdalene, CambridgePembroke, Cambridge
Semi-finals
12/12/1982University, OxfordCorpus Christi, Cambridge
19/12/1982St AndrewsMagdalene, Cambridge
Final
26/12/1982University, OxfordSt Andrews
09/01/1983University, OxfordSt Andrews
16/01/1983University, Oxford255260St Andrews
Specials
23/01/1983St Andrews Students200170St Andrews Dons

The winning team representing St Andrews were Kevin Philpott (Medieval History), Stephen Watt (Philosophy & Linguistics), Andrew Preiss (Physics), and Alan Frith (History). In their end of series special against a team of St Andrews Dons they played John Allen, Stephen Boyd, John Kenyon, Donald Watt and (reserve) Donald Bullough. They chose three microfiche readers for the library as their prize.