Home
Show
Results
Teams
Extras
Stats
FAQ
Links

 

Christmas University Challenge

Since 2011 there has been an annual "Christmas University Challenge" series over the Christmas period. The shows comprise famous alumni and academic staff of various universities in a slightly more light-hearted version of the student series.

19th-27th December 2011
York120125Manchester
Durham60135Edinburgh
Magdalen, Oxford13085University, London
Warwick22550Sheffield
Trinity, Cambridge22580St Andrews
Semi-finals
Edinburgh35265Warwick
Magdalen, Oxford105160Trinity, Cambridge
Final
Warwick60235Trinity, Cambridge

For Christmas 2011, a short series with ten teams of famous alumni competing, with the four highest-scoring winners advancing to the semi-finals. The teams were:
York: Chris Dye, Zoe Lyons, Steve Richards, Richard Hollingham
Manchester: Tom Bloxham, Liv Boeree, Waldemar Januszczak, Steve Hewlett
Durham: Caroline Atkins, James Wilby, Richard Adams, Minette Walters
Edinburgh: Kirsty McCabe, David Steel, Sally Magnusson, George McGavin
Magdalen, Oxford: Luke Johnson, Sarah Healey, Alan Hollinghurst, Harry Mount
University, London: Lucy Jones, Trevor Lock, Fiona Armstrong, Michael White
Warwick: Vadim Jean, Daisy Christodoulou, Christian Wolmar, Carla Mendonca
Sheffield: Graham Stringer, Fay Simpson, George Ergatoudis, Stuart Palmer
Trinity, Cambridge: Robin Bhattacharyya, Daisy Goodwin, John Lloyd, Edward Stourton
St Andrews: Crispin Bonham-Carter, James Blitz, Hazel Irvine, Barney White-Spunner


17th December 2012 - 4th January 2013
Bristol135140Leeds
Newcastle120110Loughborough
New, Oxford240160LSE
Liverpool165140Cardiff
Newnham, Cambridge155110Nottingham
Exeter125165Glasgow
Birmingham115195UEA
Semi-finals
New, Oxford220125Liverpool
Glasgow115150UEA
Final
New, Oxford205110UEA

The 2012 series of Christmas University Challenge comprised fourteen teams of famous alumni and academic staff of various universities, with the four highest-scoring winners progressing to the semi-finals. The teams were:
Bristol: Steve Leonard, Ruth Lea, Tony Juniper, Tim Corrie
Leeds: David Adam, Libby Wiener, Alistair McGowan, Jay Rayner
Newcastle: Tristan Gooley, Peter Gibbs, Heather McGregor, Tony Wadsworth
Loughborough: John Schofield, Lawrie Sanchez, Tanni Grey-Thompson, Nigel Wood
New, Oxford: Rachel Johnson, Patrick Gale, Kate Mosse, Yan Wong
LSE: Tim Lott, Jackie Ballard, Loyd Grossman, Meghnad Desai
Liverpool: Maurice McGinty, Frank Duckworth, Stephen Bayley, Frances Crook
Cardiff: Phillip Cashian, Jean Lambert, Bill Turnbull, Richard Sambrook
Newnham, Cambridge: Diane Abbott, Frances Wood, Rosemary Leonard, Deborah Chancellor
Nottingham: John Timpson, Mike Dilger, Oliver James, Brian Moore
Exeter: Martin Crewe, Christine Allison, John O'Farrell, John Crace
Glasgow: Harry Burns, Susan Calman, Neil Oliver, Lynn Faulds Wood
Birmingham: Barry Cockcroft, Jed Mercurio, Anna Soubry, Henry Chapman
UEA: John Boyne, Razia Iqbal, David Grossman, Charlie Higson


20th December 2013 - 3rd January 2014
Reading85185Emmanuel, Cambridge
Kent100160Lancaster
Keele14095Aberystwyth
Gonville and Caius, Cambridge25565Christ Church, Oxford
St Hugh's, Oxford12595Stirling
Leicester12560Sussex
King's, London105185Southampton
Semi-finals
Emmanuel, Cambridge185105Southampton
Lancaster145180Gonville and Caius, Cambridge
Final
Emmanuel, Cambridge140175Gonville and Caius, Cambridge

The 2013 series of Christmas University Challenge saw fourteen teams of famous alumni of various universities, and the four highest-scoring winners progressed to the semi-finals.
Reading: Cornelia Parker, John Simpson, Joan Smith, Jay Wynne
Emmanuel, Cambridge: Hugo Rifkind, Mary Ann Ochota, Simon Singh, Rory McGrath
Kent: Rebecca Lenkiewicz, James Wong, Fi Glover, Robert Wade
Lancaster: Brian Clegg, Ranvir Singh, Roger Ashton-Griffiths, Matthew Fort
Keele: Francis Beckett, Maggie Atkinson, Ian Moncrieff, Steve Jackson
Aberystwyth: Dan Jarvis, Elfyn Llywd, Timothy Brain, Chris Leek
Gonville and Caius, Cambridge: Quentin Stafford-Fraser, Helen Castor, Mark Damazer, Lars Tharp
Christ Church, Oxford: Michael Dobbs, Adam Boulton, Andrew Graham-Dixon, Mehdi Hasan
St Hugh's, Oxford: Liz Forgan, Alex Hibbert, Suzy Klein, Rowan Pelling
Stirling: John McLellan, Muffy Calder, Paul Lewis, Richard Lochhead
Leicester: Heather Couper, Nigel Henbest, Sue Cook, Natalie Bennett
Sussex: Rob Bonnet, Alice Arnold, Simon Fanshawe, Claudia Hammond
King's, London: Arthur Butt, Susan Hill, Rory Bremner, Anne Ashworth
Southampton: Jason Cowley, Claire Tyler, Stefan Buczacki, Matthew Taylor


20th December 2014 - 3rd January 2015
Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford19545Warwick
Hull20525Newcastle
King's, Cambridge160150Royal Holloway, London
Edinburgh23545Leeds
Trinity Hall, Cambridge195120Balliol, Oxford
York135110Surrey
Manchester Metropolitan14575Goldsmith's
Semi-finals
Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford145175Hull
Edinburgh135165Trinity Hall, Cambridge
Final
Hull65215Trinity Hall, Cambridge

The 2014 series of Christmas University Challenge again saw fourteen teams of distinguished alumni do battle, with the four highest-scoring winners progressing to the semi-finals.
Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford: Michelle Paver, Philip Hensher, Cathy Newman, Samuel West
Warwick: Bob Kerslake, Jonathan Coe, Simon Calder, Simon Bailey
Hull: Rosie Millard, Malcolm Sinclair, Jenni Murray, Stan Cullimore
Newcastle: John Yorke, Giles Fraser, Kate Adie, Alastair Reynolds
King's, Cambridge: David Walker, Martin Bell, Noreena Hertz, Thomas Ades
Royal Holloway, London: Norman Baker, Valerie Vaz, Francis Wheen, Tori James
Edinburgh: Judith Miller, Allan Little, Philippa Gregory, Quentin Cooper
Leeds: David Baulcombe, Jacqui Oatley, James Mates, Julian Dutton
Trinity Hall, Cambridge: Tom James, Emma Pooley, Adam Mars-Jones, Dan Starkey
Balliol, Oxford: Ewan Birney, Charlotte Higgins, Alan Beith, Roger Cohen
York: Philip Lawson, Helen Geake, Michael Dixon, Adam Hart-Davis
Surrey: Michael Price, Susan Blackmore, Jim Al-Khalili, Odaline de la Martinez
Manchester Metropolitan: Eddie Morland, John Thomson, Bernard Hill, Gordon Taylor
Goldsmith's: Fiona Ray, Neil Innes, Corrie Corfield, Shazia Mirza


20th December 2015 - 1st January 2016
University, London15580Birmingham
Oriel, Oxford135140Trinity, Cambridge
Manchester19535UEA
Christ's, Cambridge90140Essex
Exeter130220Magdalen, Oxford
Aberdeen90185Sheffield
Durham140130LSE
Semi-finals
Manchester105160Sheffield
University, London100195Magdalen, Oxford
Final
Sheffield60230Magdalen, Oxford

The 2015 series of Christmas University Challenge again saw fourteen teams of distinguished alumni compete, with the four highest-scoring winners progressing to the semi-finals.
University, London: Vivienne Parry, Adam Rutherford, Lynne Truss, Tom Dyckhoff
Birmingham: Emma Darwin, Joanna Gosling, John Hammond, Pamela Relph
Oriel, Oxford: John Nunn, Camilla Wright, Jon Bentley, Peter Harness
Trinity, Cambridge: Timothy Gowers, Zoe Heron, Faisal Islam, Bee Wilson
Manchester: Lucy Porter, Jesse Armstrong, Christine Burns, Robert Rinder
UEA: Andy Stanford-Clark, Erica Wagner, Caroline Flint, Tim Bentinck
Christ's, Cambridge: Kieran West, Nina Gold, Natalie Haynes, James Reynolds
Essex: Richard Bartle, Rupert Maas, Dotun Adebayo, Nick Dear
Exeter: George Stiles, Hannah Kendall, Nick Baker, Barnaby Edwards
Magdalen, Oxford: Robin Lane Fox, Heather Berlin, Louis Theroux, Matt Ridley
Aberdeen: Richard Klein, Nicky Campbell, Ian Boyd, Kezia Dugdale
Sheffield: Sid Lowe, Nicci Gerrard, Adam Hart, Ruth Reed
Durham: Richard Ovenden, Tim Willcox, Monica Grady, Tim Smit
LSE: Bob Neill, Justin Webb, Martin Lewis, James O'Brien


19th - 29th December 2016
Manchester55185St Anne's, Oxford
Kent24535Sussex
City, London14535Newcastle
School of Oriental & African Studies85175Leeds
Edinburgh11560St Catharine's, Cambridge
Magdalene, Cambridge65225St Hilda's, Oxford
Bristol7075Nottingham
Semi-finals
Kent130140Leeds
St Anne's, Oxford75165St Hilda's, Oxford
Final
Leeds55160St Hilda's, Oxford

The 2016 series of Christmas University Challenge repeated its now well-established format, with the four highest-scoring winners progressing to the semi-finals.
Manchester: Philip Craven, Sarfraz Manzoor, Simon Armitage, Erica McAlister
St Anne's, Oxford: Rebecca Morelle, Janina Ramirez, Mary Archer, Jacky Rowland
Kent: Jeremy Wade, Shiulie Ghosh, Paul Ross, Jamie Angus
Sussex: Timothy O'Shea, Hattie Hayridge, Dermot Murnaghan, Alex Bailin
City, London: Ramita Navai, Brendan Barber, Samira Ahmed, Tiff Needell
Newcastle: Charlie Webster, Wilko Johnson, Helen Scales, Neil Astley,
School of Oriental & African Studies: David Warren, Gus Casely-Hayford, Dom Joly, Minna Salami
Leeds: Louise Doughty, Gus Unger-Hamilton, Kamal Ahmed, Steve Bell
Edinburgh: Steve Jones, Hermione Cockburn, Rachael Stirling, Helen Pidd
St Catharine's, Cambridge: Peter Wothers, Joanne Harris, Matthew Price, Ivana Gavric
Magdalene, Cambridge: Stefan Wolff, Clemency Burton-Hill, Chris Lintott, Mike Newell
St Hilda's, Oxford: Fiona Caldicott, Daisy Dunn, Val McDermid, Adele Geras
Bristol: Miranda Krestovnikoff, Kate Quilton, Will Hutton, Julie Myerson
Nottingham: David Florence, Nick Miller, Chris Hawkins, Frances Spalding