University Challenge results, 1968-1969

These are the results of the sixth series of University Challenge which ran weekly on ITV, starting in the week of 2 August 1968 and ending on 13 July 1969, running for 45 shows. In Anglia the series was shown on Fridays at 19:00 for the first 8 months of the series, before moving to Sunday afternoons at around 15:20 for the final 15 shows.

Once again the first round had a 'winner-stays-on' format, with a team qualifying for the quarter-finals if they won three in a row, and the quarter-finals and semi-finals were single-game knockouts, with the final 'best-of-three'.

For the whole of the Bamber era TV schedules differed between the different ITV regions, and the show was often broadcast at different times and on different days in different parts of the country, and sometimes the regions were even a week or two out of sync with each other. Where the date differed, I try to use the date the show was broadcast in the Anglia region in the tables.

There are many gaps that I've been unable to find, so please do contact me if you can assist.

First round
02/08/1968
09/08/1968
16/08/1968
23/08/1968
30/08/1968
06/09/1968
13/09/1968
20/09/1968
27/09/1968
04/10/1968
11/10/1968
18/10/1968
25/10/1968
01/11/1968
08/11/1968
15/11/1968
22/11/1968
29/11/1968
06/12/1968
13/12/1968
20/12/1968
27/12/1968
14/02/1969St Edmund Hall, OxfordUniversity, London
21/02/1969Newnham, Cambridge
28/02/1969
07/03/1969
14/03/1969
21/03/1969
28/03/1969
04/04/1969
06/04/1969
13/04/1969
20/04/1969
27/04/1969
04/05/1969
11/05/1969
Quarter-finals
18/05/1969
25/05/1969
01/06/1969
08/06/1969
Semi-finals
15/06/1969
22/06/1969
Final
29/06/1969EssexSussex
06/07/1969EssexSussex
13/07/1969EssexSussex
Specials

The first institution to win the series twice, Sussex University included Cynthia Molson and Albert Beale (Maths & Physics).

Other teams appearing on this series include Downing, Cambridge; King's, London; Magdalene, Cambridge (including the writer Julian Fellowes); Merton, Oxford; Queen Mary, London; St Anne's, Oxford; St David's, Lampeter.

Downing beat St Anne's, Oxford (285-165), King's, London and Queen Mary, London (180-170) in the first round and then lost to Merton in the quarter-finals.

Winning teams advancing to the next round are in bold.