Home
Show
Results
Teams
Extras
Stats
FAQ
Links

 

University Challenge results, 1980-1981

These are the results of the eighteenth series of University Challenge which ran weekly on ITV, starting in the week of 15 December 1980 and ending on 7 December 1981, running for 38 shows. In Anglia the series was shown on Mondays at 17:15 with a running time of 30 minutes.

Once again the first round had a 'winner-stays-on' format, with a team qualifying for the quarter-finals if they won three in a row, and the quarter-finals and semi-finals were single-game knockouts, with the final 'best-of-three'.

For the whole of the Bamber era TV schedules differed between the different ITV regions, and the show was often broadcast at different times and on different days in different parts of the country, and sometimes the regions were even a week or two out of sync with each other. Where the date differed, I try to use the date the show was broadcast in the Anglia region in the tables.

There are many gaps that I've been unable to find, so please do contact me if you can assist.

First round
15/12/1980Corpus Christi, OxfordAberystwyth
29/12/1980
05/01/1981
12/01/1981
19/01/1981
26/01/1981
02/02/1981Queen's, Belfast
09/02/1981Queen's, Belfast245200Warwick
16/02/1981Queen's, Belfast
23/02/1981
02/03/1981
09/03/1981
16/03/1981
23/03/1981
30/03/1981
06/04/1981
13/04/1981
20/04/1981
27/04/1981
04/05/1981
11/05/1981
18/05/1981
25/05/1981
01/06/1981
08/06/1981
15/06/1981
22/06/1981
29/06/1981
06/07/1981Southampton?Stirling?
13/07/1981Stirling?Corpus Christi, Cambridge?
20/07/1981Corpus Christi, Cambridge?
Quarter-finals
26/10/1981
02/11/1981Girton, CambridgeQueen's, Belfast
Semi-finals
09/11/1981St John's, CambridgeEdinburgh
16/11/1981Queen's, BelfastSt David's, Lampeter
Final
23/11/1981EdinburghQueen's, Belfast
30/11/1981EdinburghQueen's, Belfast
07/12/1981EdinburghQueen's, Belfast
Specials
04/01/1982Queen's, Belfast studentsQueen's, Belfast dons

The series champions from Queen's University, Belfast were Peter Jackson (English), John McGregor (Semitics), Patrick Ferrity (Law), and John Donnelly (Law). In the traditional students vs. dons game they took on Drs Duffin, Herbison, Ostermeyer and Stewart.

Winning teams advancing to the next round are in bold.