University Challenge results, 1974-75

These are the results of the twelfth series of University Challenge which ran weekly on ITV, starting in the week of October 1974 and ending on 31 October 1975, running for around 40 shows. In Anglia the series was shown on Mondays at 17:20, though the three finals switched to Fridays at the same time.

Once again the first round had a 'winner-stays-on' format, with a team qualifying for the quarter-finals if they won three in a row, and the quarter-finals and semi-finals were single-game knockouts, with the final 'best-of-three'.

The annual special game between the reigning champions and a team of university staff saw the 1974 champions from Trinity College, Cambridge take on a team of Fellows consisting of Prof Jack Gallagher, Sir James Lighthill, Sir John Bradfield, and Tony Weir.

For the whole of the Bamber era TV schedules differed between the different ITV regions, and the show was often broadcast at different times and on different days in different parts of the country, and sometimes the regions were even a week or two out of sync with each other. Where the date differed, I try to use the date the show was broadcast in the Anglia region in the tables.

There are many gaps that I've been unable to find, so please do contact me if you can assist.

First round
02/12/1974Keble, OxfordYork
23/12/1974Keble, Oxford
30/12/1974Keble, Oxford
06/01/1975Merton, OxfordCorpus Christi, Cambridge
13/01/1975Merton, Oxford
20/01/1975Merton, Oxford
27/01/1975
03/02/1975
10/02/1975
17/02/1975
24/02/1975
03/03/1975
10/03/1975
17/03/1975
24/03/1975
07/04/1975
14/04/1975
21/04/1975
28/04/1975
05/05/1975
12/05/1975
19/05/1975
02/06/1975
09/06/1975
16/06/1975
Quarter-finals
23/06/1975
30/06/1975
07/07/1975
14/07/1975
Semi-finals
21/07/1975Hull34590Merton, Oxford
28/07/1975Keble, Oxford
Final
17/10/1975HullKeble, Oxford
24/10/1975HullKeble, Oxford
31/10/1975HullKeble, Oxford
Specials
Trinity, Cambridge studentsTrinity, Cambridge dons

The series champions from Keble College, Oxford were Kevin Barnard (Philosophy & Theology), Jerzy Drahun (Chemistry), Robert Charlesworth (Law), and Timothy Lemmer (Modern History). Keble returned to play a team of Dons from their college during the following series.

Other teams appearing on this series include Imperial, London; Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford; Leicester; St John's, Oxford; Ulster.

In the first round Hull beat Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford (Hull's first ever victory on the show), Ulster, and Imperial, London, and then had a bye through the quarter-finals.

Winning teams advancing to the next round are in bold.